Home Help Contact Search Log In | Create Account
Navigation
News Subscribers: 168

Local News
Hardrockers Holiday results
From Silverton Standard, the place where you can write!
Posted on August 15 2013, 2:36pm by Mark Esper in Local News category
Criss Furman photo
 
Mining competition held at Kendall Mountain.
 
2013 Hardrockers results
Men’s Pentathlon:
1. Graden Colby       332 points
2. Terry Rhoades       305 points
3. Marvin Blackmore   300 points
Women’s Pentathlon:
1. LiErin Wilson       390 points
2. Luiza Fritz       350 points
3. Judy Kuhlman       300 points
Men’s Wheelbarrow Race TIME
1. Graden Colby 34.95
2. Chriss Scott 36.19
3. Amos Jaramillo 37.80
Women’s Wheelbarrow Race:
1. LiErin Wilson 44.34
2. Luiza Fritz 49.03
3. Tara Rhoades 56.73
Men’s Handmucking:
1. Graden Colby 38.41
2. Steve McDonald 28.72
3. Grady Colby 36.17
Women’s Handmucking
1. LiErin Wilson 22.85
2. Dorothy McCarty 29.23
3. Stephanie Haynes 38.62
Men’s Machine Mucking:  
1. Roy Andrean   1:05.05
2. Terry Rhoades  1:09.47
3. Gary Kibel     1:10.18
Women’s Machine Mucking:
1. Li Erin Wilson    1:22.23
2. Dorothy McCarty  1:31.58
3. Judy Kuhlman    2:04.09
Novice Machine Mucking:
1. Hugh Phillips 3:31.18
2. Mark Pinson 3:32.70
3. Kevin Baldwin 3:52.92
Men’s Handsteeling: LENGTH
1. Steve McDonald 5-3/8”
2. Rick Thomas 4-3/4”
3. Terry Rhoades           4-3/16”
Women’s Handsteeling:
1. LiErin Wilson 2-1/4”
2. Judy Kuhlman            1-5/16”
3. Luiza Fritz            1-7/16”
Team Machine Drilling: TIME
1. Clifford Jaramillo/
Graden Colby           5:07.52
2. Amos Jaramillo/
Marvin Blackmore            5:16.00
3. Terry/Trent Rhoades     5:18.36
Novice Machine Drilling: TIME
1. Eric Schlagenhaut/
Bumper Williams           5:45.52
2. Marvin Blackmore/
LiErin Wilson           6:04.82
3. Chris Sharp/
Harly Gardner           6:18.32
Single Man Drilling: TIME
1. Grady Colby               2:21.89
2. Clifford Jaramillo           2:23.07
3. Steve McDonald           2:24.62
Men’s Spike Driving: TIME
1. Marvin Blackmore         53.65
2. Amos Jaramillo             1:00.22
3. Rick Thomas                1:00.68
Women’s Spike Driving: TIME
1. Luiza Fritz               18.90
2. LiErin Wilson                 21.99
3. Dorothy McCarty           22.00
TUG-WAR
Men’s Lightweight: 
1. Aztec Excavation
2. Strength Construction
Women’s Lightweight:
1. Legionettes
2. Mining Company
3. Get Loaded
Horseshoes
1. Dale Jaramillo/Amos Jaramillo
2. Ron Ernst/Geno Gurule
 
Kids Division 
(Ages 5 and under)
Shoe Search:
1. Rylan Jaramillo
2. Ryan
3. Wesley Rhoades
Peanut Race:
1. Rylan Jaramillo
2. Ryan
3. Wesley Rhoades
Highgrade Hunt:
1. Cody Kuhlman-Branson
2. Wesley Rhoades
3. Rylan Jaramillo
Handmucking:
1. Wesley Rhoades
2. Rylan Jaramillo
3. Ryan
Kids Division (Ages 6-9)
Sack Race:
1. Ben
2. Donovan Romero
3. Lily
Three-Legged Race:
1. Ben and Jake
2. Donovan Romero and Dylan
3. Selene Rhoades and Lily
Egg Toss:
1. Ben and Luis
2. Selen and Lily
3. Jake and Donovan
Horseshoes:
1. Donovan Romero
2. Ben
3. Jake
Softball Toss:
1. Donovan
2. Jake
3. Lily
Handmucking:
1. Jake
2. Donovan
3. Lily
Kids Division (Ages 10-13)
Three-Legged Race
1. Dillon Kibel/Aubry
2. Ashley/Josiah
3. Kyra Maxfield/Simon
Wheelbarrow:
1. Dillon K./Aubry
2. Ashley/Josiah
Egg Toss:
1. Ashley and Kyra
2. Josiah and Simon
3. Dillon and Aubry
Horseshoes:
1. Josiah
2. Ashley
3. Abry and Kyra
Handmucking:
1. Aubrey
2. Ashley
3. Kyra Maxfield
Softball Toss:
1. Dillon Kibel
2. Josiah
3. Aubrey
 
 
 
Have thoughts or an opinion on this story? Post it here ... Log In | Create Account